Home Depot

Home Depot HD Stock

$316.02   1.981599%
Add to favorites
Exchange
Market Cap
$315.29B
LOW - HIGH [24H]
$310.68 - $317.71
VOLUME [24H]
$1.79M
P/E Ratio
22.11
Earnings per share
$14.29
ISIN
US4370761029
Price   Prediction

Home Depot Price Chart

Sorry, that's all we've gotfor now...

Home Depot HD Financial and Trading Overview

Home Depot stock price 316.02 USD
Previous Close 308.24 USD
Open 309.66 USD
Bid 308.92 USD x 8000
Ask 309.63 USD x 12000
Day's Range 308.37 - 314.66 USD
52 Week Range 277.15 - 397.63 USD
Volume 7.01M USD
Avg. Volume 4.49M USD
Market Cap 308.91B USD
Beta (5Y Monthly) 0.999
PE Ratio (TTM) 21.6676
EPS (TTM) 14.29 USD
Forward Dividend & Yield 9.32 (3.00%)
Ex-Dividend Date September 3, 2026
1y Target Est 379.75 USD

HD Valuation Measures

Enterprise Value 370.02B USD
Trailing P/E 21.6676
Forward P/E 19.321928
PEG Ratio (5 yr expected) 1.63
Price/Sales (ttm) 1.8259957
Price/Book (mrq) 18.596397
Enterprise Value/Revenue 2.187
Enterprise Value/EBITDA 15.012

Trading Information

Home Depot Stock Price History

Beta (5Y Monthly) 0.999
52-Week Change -20.38%
S&P500 52-Week Change 13.72%
52 Week High 397.63 USD
52 Week Low 277.15 USD
50-Day Moving Average 313.18 USD
200-Day Moving Average 336.29 USD

HD Share Statistics

Avg. Volume (3 month) 4.49M USD
Avg. Daily Volume (10-Days) 5.59M USD
Shares Outstanding 997.69M
Float 995.98M
Short Ratio 2.43
% Held by Insiders 0.073%
% Held by Institutions 76.97%
Shares Short 11.5M
Short % of Float 1.28%
Short % of Shares Outstanding 1.14%

Dividends & Splits

Trailing Annual Dividend Rate 4.63
Trailing Annual Dividend Yield 1.50%
5 Year Average Dividend Yield 240.00%
Payout Ratio 0.648
Last Split Factor 3:2

Financial Highlights

Fiscal Year

Fiscal Year Ends February 1, 2026
Most Recent Quarter (mrq) August 2, 2026
Next Fiscal Year End February 1, 2027

Profitability

Profit Margin 8.41%
Operating Margin (ttm) 12.85%
Gross Margin 32.80%
EBITDA Margin 14.56%

Management Effectiveness

Return on Assets (ttm) 12.13%
Return on Equity (ttm) 104.29%

Income Statement

Revenue (ttm) 169.18B USD
Revenue Per Share (ttm) 170.2 USD
Quarterly Revenue Growth (yoy) 5.70%
Gross Profit (ttm) 55.49B USD
EBITDA 24.65B USD
Net Income Avi to Common (ttm) 14.23B USD
Diluted EPS (ttm) 14.29
Quarterly Earnings Growth (yoy) 4.70%

Balance Sheet

Total Cash (mrq) 2.08B USD
Total Cash Per Share (mrq) 2.09 USD
Total Debt (mrq) 63.19B USD
Total Debt/Equity (mrq) 380.26 USD
Current Ratio (mrq) 1.078
Book Value Per Share (mrq) 16.65

Cash Flow Statement

Operating Cash Flow (ttm) 18.78B USD
Levered Free Cash Flow (ttm) 10.76B USD

Profile of Home Depot

Country United States
State GA
City Atlanta
Address 2455 Paces Ferry Road
ZIP 30339
Phone 770 433 8211
Website https://www.homedepot.com
Industry Home Improvement Retail
Sector(s) Consumer Cyclical
Full Time Employees 470000

The Home Depot, Inc. operates as a home improvement retailer in the United States and internationally. It sells various building materials, home improvement products, lawn and garden products, and décor products, as well as facilities maintenance, repair, and operations products. The company also offers installation services for flooring, water heaters, baths, garage doors, cabinets, cabinet makeovers, countertops, sheds, furnaces and central air systems, windows, and window coverings. In addition, it provides tool and equipment rental services. The company serves consumers, such as do-it-yourself homeowners and do-it-for-me customers; and professional renovators/remodelers, general contractors, homebuilders, maintenance professionals, handymen, property managers, building service contractors and specialty tradespeople, such as electricians, landscapers, insulation installers, plumbers, painters, pool contractors, roofers, and wallboard and ceiling installers. It sells its products through websites and its mobile applications, including homedepot.com; homedepot.ca and homedepot.com.mx; blinds.com, justblinds.com, and americanblinds.com for custom window coverings; constructionresourcesusa.com or design-oriented surfaces, appliances, and architectural specialty products; thecompanystore.com, an online site for textiles and décor products; hdsupply.com for maintenance, repair, and operations products and related services; and srsdistribution.com, heritagelandscapesupplygroup.com, heritagepoolsupplygroup.com, and gms.com for roofing and building materials, landscape, and pool products; and The Home Depot stores. The Home Depot, Inc. was incorporated in 1978 and is headquartered in Atlanta, Georgia.

Q&A For Home Depot Stock

What is a current HD stock price?

Home Depot HD stock price today per share is 316.02 USD.

How to purchase Home Depot stock?

You can buy HD shares on the NYSE exchange. Contact your financial advisor to select a broker.

What is the ticker symbol for Home Depot?

The stock symbol or ticker of Home Depot is HD.

Which industry does the Home Depot company belong to?

The Home Depot industry is Home Improvement Retail.

How many shares does Home Depot have in circulation?

The max supply of Home Depot shares is 997.69M.

What is Home Depot Price to Earnings Ratio (PE Ratio)?

Home Depot PE Ratio is 22.11476500 now.

What was Home Depot earnings per share over the trailing 12 months (TTM)?

Home Depot EPS is 14.29 USD over the trailing 12 months.

Which sector does the Home Depot company belong to?

The Home Depot sector is Consumer Cyclical.

Home Depot HD included in indexes

Name Name Price Price 24h%
7d chart
24h% & 7d
VOL Volume 24h low 24h high Volume
Name Name Price Price 24h%
7d chart
24h% & 7d
VOL Volume 24h low 24h high Volume
{{ item.symbol }} {{ item.name }} {{ item.symbol }} {{ item.country.toUpperCase() }} {{ item.price }} {{ item.price_usd }}
{{ item.change_pct }}
{{ item.volume }} {{ item.volume_usd }} {{ item.low }} {{ item.low_usd }} {{ item.high }} {{ item.high_usd }} {{ item.components_count }} {{ item.volume }} {{ item.volume_usd }}
us S&P 500 (Yahoo.com) GSPC US 7718.79 USD —
+0.36
1.08B USD — 7668.03 USD — 7748.42 USD — — 1.08B USD —
us S&P 500 INDEX SPX US 7718.37 USD —
+0.36
1.03B USD — 7668.03 USD — 7748.42 USD — — 1.03B USD —
us S&P 100 SP100 US 3839.39 USD —
+0.22
504.08M USD — 3814.01 USD — 3856.76 USD — — 504.08M USD —
us Dow Jones Composite Average DJA US 16359.29 USD —
+1.02
206.51M USD — 16185.36 USD — 16443.1 USD — — 206.51M USD —
us Dow Jones Industrial Average DJI US 52452.24 USD —
+0.94
158.77M USD — 51910.92 USD — 52689.81 USD — — 158.77M USD —
us Dorsey Wright Momentum Plus Div DWAMY US 1768.55 USD —
+1.21
— — 1747.39 USD — 1772.15 USD — — — —
us Better Investing 100 BIXX US 245.36 USD —
0
— — — — — — — — —
us NYSE Composite Index NYA US 24180.76 USD —
+0.89
— — 23987.54 USD — 24249.92 USD — — — —
us US Tech AlphaDEX Multi Cap Growt NQDXUSMLTCG US 3816.69 USD —
+1.08
— — 3763.77 USD — 3838.61 USD — — — —
us US Tech US Broad Dividend Achiev DAA US 4644.56 USD —
+0.77
— — 4619.61 USD — 4660.33 USD — — — —
us US Tech US Price Setters Index NQPRCE US 3094.22 USD —
+0.73
— — 3081.95 USD — 3106.43 USD — — — —
us US Tech DM Ex Japan Large Mid Ca NQDMXJPLMAUD US 2100.38 AUD 1467.26 USD
<0.01
— — 2100.38 AUD 1467.26 USD 2100.38 AUD 1467.26 USD — — —
$2.78T
Total marketcap
$121.12B
Total volume
BTC 59.56%   •   ETH 10.69%
Dominance
Select currency