Valero Energy

Valero Energy VLO Stock

$431.99   -0.304633%
Add to favorites
SECTOR
Exchange
Market Cap
$124.38B
LOW - HIGH [24H]
$425.43 - $437.83
VOLUME [24H]
$932.17K
P/E Ratio
18.00
Earnings per share
$23.99
ISIN
US91913Y1001
Price   Prediction

Valero Energy Price Chart

Sorry, that's all we've gotfor now...

Valero Energy VLO Financial and Trading Overview

Valero Energy stock price 431.99 USD
Previous Close 444.06 USD
Open 447.34 USD
Bid 443.01 USD x 10000
Ask 445.8 USD x 20000
Day's Range 439.4 - 451.98 USD
52 Week Range 156.26 - 461.52 USD
Volume 1.92M USD
Avg. Volume 2.94M USD
Market Cap 128.04B USD
Beta (5Y Monthly) 0.592
PE Ratio (TTM) 18.537308
EPS (TTM) 23.99 USD
Forward Dividend & Yield 4.8 (1.08%)
Ex-Dividend Date July 31, 2026
1y Target Est 406.58 USD

VLO Valuation Measures

Enterprise Value 134.79B USD
Trailing P/E 18.537308
Forward P/E 9.385859
PEG Ratio (5 yr expected) 1.91
Price/Sales (ttm) 0.9668823
Price/Book (mrq) 5.121617
Enterprise Value/Revenue 1.018
Enterprise Value/EBITDA 10.074

Trading Information

Valero Energy Stock Price History

Beta (5Y Monthly) 0.592
52-Week Change 177.64%
S&P500 52-Week Change 13.72%
52 Week High 461.52 USD
52 Week Low 156.26 USD
50-Day Moving Average 381.63 USD
200-Day Moving Average 274.01 USD

VLO Share Statistics

Avg. Volume (3 month) 2.94M USD
Avg. Daily Volume (10-Days) 2.32M USD
Shares Outstanding 287.93M
Float 286.4M
Short Ratio 2.3
% Held by Insiders 0.42%
% Held by Institutions 87.06%
Shares Short 9M
Short % of Float 3.62%
Short % of Shares Outstanding 3.13%

Dividends & Splits

Trailing Annual Dividend Rate 4.66
Trailing Annual Dividend Yield 1.04%
5 Year Average Dividend Yield 281.00%
Payout Ratio 0.1942
Last Split Factor 1094:1000

Financial Highlights

Fiscal Year

Fiscal Year Ends December 31, 2025
Most Recent Quarter (mrq) June 30, 2026
Next Fiscal Year End December 31, 2026

Profitability

Profit Margin 5.44%
Operating Margin (ttm) 12.26%
Gross Margin 16.11%
EBITDA Margin 10.10%

Management Effectiveness

Return on Assets (ttm) 10.55%
Return on Equity (ttm) 27.63%

Income Statement

Revenue (ttm) 132.43B USD
Revenue Per Share (ttm) 440.7 USD
Quarterly Revenue Growth (yoy) 51.70%
Gross Profit (ttm) 21.35B USD
EBITDA 13.38B USD
Net Income Avi to Common (ttm) 7.19B USD
Diluted EPS (ttm) 23.99
Quarterly Earnings Growth (yoy) 421.00%

Balance Sheet

Total Cash (mrq) 7.87B USD
Total Cash Per Share (mrq) 27.35 USD
Total Debt (mrq) 11.35B USD
Total Debt/Equity (mrq) 40.15 USD
Current Ratio (mrq) 1.636
Book Value Per Share (mrq) 86.83

Cash Flow Statement

Operating Cash Flow (ttm) 10.91B USD
Levered Free Cash Flow (ttm) 8.42B USD

Profile of Valero Energy

Country United States
State TX
City San Antonio
Address One Valero Way
ZIP 78249
Phone 210 345 2000
Website https://www.valero.com
Industry Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing
Sector(s) Energy
Full Time Employees 9785

Valero Energy Corporation manufactures, markets, and sells petroleum-based and low-carbon liquid transportation fuels and petrochemical products in the United States, Canada, the United Kingdom, Ireland, Latin America, Mexico, Peru, and internationally. It operates through three segments: Refining, Renewable Diesel, and Ethanol. The company produces California Reformulated Gasoline Blendstock for Oxygenate Blending (CARBOB) and Conventional Blendstock for Oxygenate Blending (CBOB) gasolines, CARB diesel, diesel, jet fuel, heating oil, and asphalt; feedstocks; aromatics; sulfur and residual fuel oil; intermediate oils; and sulfur, sweet, and sour crude oils. It sells its refined products through wholesale rack and bulk markets; and through outlets under the Valero, Beacon, Diamond Shamrock, Shamrock, Ultramar, and Texaco brands. The company also owns and operates renewable diesel and ethanol plants, as well as produces and sells renewable diesel, renewable naphtha, and neat sustainable aviation fuel under the Diamond Green Diesel brand name. In addition, it offers ethanol and various co-products, including dry distillers grains, syrup, and inedible distillers corn oil to animal feed customers. The company was formerly known as Valero Refining and Marketing Company and changed its name to Valero Energy Corporation in August 1997. Valero Energy Corporation was founded in 1980 and is headquartered in San Antonio, Texas.

Q&A For Valero Energy Stock

What is a current VLO stock price?

Valero Energy VLO stock price today per share is 431.99 USD.

How to purchase Valero Energy stock?

You can buy VLO shares on the NYSE exchange. Contact your financial advisor to select a broker.

What is the ticker symbol for Valero Energy?

The stock symbol or ticker of Valero Energy is VLO.

Which industry does the Valero Energy company belong to?

The Valero Energy industry is Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing.

How many shares does Valero Energy have in circulation?

The max supply of Valero Energy shares is 287.93M.

What is Valero Energy Price to Earnings Ratio (PE Ratio)?

Valero Energy PE Ratio is 18.00708600 now.

What was Valero Energy earnings per share over the trailing 12 months (TTM)?

Valero Energy EPS is 23.99 USD over the trailing 12 months.

Which sector does the Valero Energy company belong to?

The Valero Energy sector is Energy.

Valero Energy VLO included in indexes

Name Name Price Price 24h%
7d chart
24h% & 7d
VOL Volume 24h low 24h high Volume
Name Name Price Price 24h%
7d chart
24h% & 7d
VOL Volume 24h low 24h high Volume
{{ item.symbol }} {{ item.name }} {{ item.symbol }} {{ item.country.toUpperCase() }} {{ item.price }} {{ item.price_usd }}
{{ item.change_pct }}
{{ item.volume }} {{ item.volume_usd }} {{ item.low }} {{ item.low_usd }} {{ item.high }} {{ item.high_usd }} {{ item.components_count }} {{ item.volume }} {{ item.volume_usd }}
us S&P 500 (Yahoo.com) GSPC US 7718.79 USD —
+0.36
1.08B USD — 7668.03 USD — 7748.42 USD — — 1.08B USD —
us S&P 500 INDEX SPX US 7718.37 USD —
+0.36
1.03B USD — 7668.03 USD — 7748.42 USD — — 1.03B USD —
us Dow Jones U.S. Oil & Gas Index DJUSEN US 1130.91 USD —
-0.33
72.94M USD — 1118.64 USD — 1144.75 USD — — 72.94M USD —
us US Tech US BuyBack Achievers Sel DRBS US 2340.09 USD —
+0.42
— — 2336.31 USD — 2349.71 USD — — — —
us NQ US Oil & Gas Producers Lg M NQUSB0530LMGBPN US 610.53 GBP 810.79 USD
<0.01
— — 610.53 GBP 810.79 USD 610.53 GBP 810.79 USD — — —
us US Tech US Large Cap Equity Risi NQERR US 2237.47 USD —
+0.33
— — 2222.51 USD — 2240.72 USD — — — —
us US Tech DM Ex Japan Large Mid Ca NQDMXJPLMAUD US 2100.38 AUD 1467.26 USD
<0.01
— — 2100.38 AUD 1467.26 USD 2100.38 AUD 1467.26 USD — — —
us Dorsey Wright Momentum Plus Div DWAMY US 1768.55 USD —
+1.21
— — 1747.39 USD — 1772.15 USD — — — —
us US Tech Global BuyBack Achievers DRBG US 3112.47 USD —
+0.26
— — 3096.5 USD — 3123.57 USD — — — —
us NYSE Arca Oil Index XOI US 3395.98 USD —
-0.57
— — 3353.31 USD — 3447.15 USD — — — —
us NYSE Composite Index NYA US 24180.76 USD —
+0.89
— — 23987.54 USD — 24249.92 USD — — — —
us US Tech US Price Setters Index NQPRCE US 3094.22 USD —
+0.73
— — 3081.95 USD — 3106.43 USD — — — —
us US Tech AlphaDEX Multi Cap Growt NQDXUSMLTCG US 3816.69 USD —
+1.08
— — 3763.77 USD — 3838.61 USD — — — —
$2.78T
Total marketcap
$121.12B
Total volume
BTC 59.56%   •   ETH 10.69%
Dominance
Select currency