Tootsie Roll Industries

Tootsie Roll Industries TR Stock

$34.78   -6.480240%
Add to favorites
Exchange
Market Cap
$2.61B
LOW - HIGH [24H]
$34.54 - $37.48
VOLUME [24H]
$277.56K
P/E Ratio
27.60
Earnings per share
$1.26
ISIN
US8905161076
Price   Prediction

Tootsie Roll Industries Price Chart

Sorry, that's all we've gotfor now...

Tootsie Roll Industries TR Financial and Trading Overview

Tootsie Roll Industries stock price 34.78 USD
Previous Close 37.19 USD
Open 37.05 USD
Bid 33.46 USD x 90000
Ask 37.03 USD x 10000
Day's Range 34.54 - 37.48 USD
52 Week Range 33.44 - 45.06 USD
Volume 277.56K USD
Avg. Volume 157.77K USD
Market Cap 2.61B USD
Beta (5Y Monthly) 0.412
PE Ratio (TTM) 27.603174
EPS (TTM) 1.26 USD
Forward Dividend & Yield 0.36 (1.04%)
Ex-Dividend Date October 7, 2026
1y Target Est N/A

TR Valuation Measures

Enterprise Value 2.48B USD
Trailing P/E 27.603174
Forward P/E -17.835896
PEG Ratio (5 yr expected) 3.43
Price/Sales (ttm) 3.5579488
Price/Book (mrq) 2.7377203
Enterprise Value/Revenue 3.374
Enterprise Value/EBITDA 19.601

Trading Information

Tootsie Roll Industries Stock Price History

Beta (5Y Monthly) 0.412
52-Week Change 1.25%
S&P500 52-Week Change 10.88%
52 Week High 45.06 USD
52 Week Low 33.44 USD
50-Day Moving Average 38.64 USD
200-Day Moving Average 39.52 USD

TR Share Statistics

Avg. Volume (3 month) 157.77K USD
Avg. Daily Volume (10-Days) 161.65K USD
Shares Outstanding 43.07M
Float 21.03M
Short Ratio 12.69
% Held by Insiders 57.68%
% Held by Institutions 30.75%
Shares Short 2.25M
Short % of Float 8.08%
Short % of Shares Outstanding 2.98%

Dividends & Splits

Trailing Annual Dividend Rate 0.349
Trailing Annual Dividend Yield 0.93%
5 Year Average Dividend Yield 99.00%
Payout Ratio 0.2855
Last Split Factor 103:100

Financial Highlights

Fiscal Year

Fiscal Year Ends December 31, 2025
Most Recent Quarter (mrq) June 30, 2026
Next Fiscal Year End December 31, 2026

Profitability

Profit Margin 12.99%
Operating Margin (ttm) 8.94%
Gross Margin 34.49%
EBITDA Margin 17.21%

Management Effectiveness

Return on Assets (ttm) 5.45%
Return on Equity (ttm) 10.33%

Income Statement

Revenue (ttm) 734.74M USD
Revenue Per Share (ttm) 9.79 USD
Quarterly Revenue Growth (yoy) -0.59%
Gross Profit (ttm) 253.43M USD
EBITDA 126.46M USD
Net Income Avi to Common (ttm) 95.46M USD
Diluted EPS (ttm) 1.26
Quarterly Earnings Growth (yoy) -23.89%

Balance Sheet

Total Cash (mrq) 141.12M USD
Total Cash Per Share (mrq) 1.88 USD
Total Debt (mrq) 13.29M USD
Total Debt/Equity (mrq) 1.4 USD
Current Ratio (mrq) 2.893
Book Value Per Share (mrq) 12.704

Cash Flow Statement

Operating Cash Flow (ttm) 124.67M USD
Levered Free Cash Flow (ttm) 59.25M USD

Profile of Tootsie Roll Industries

Country United States
State IL
City Chicago
Address 7401 South Cicero Avenue
ZIP 60629
Phone 773 838 3400
Website https://www.tootsie.com
Industry Confectioners
Sector(s) Consumer Defensive
Full Time Employees 2100

Tootsie Roll Industries, Inc., together with its subsidiaries, manufactures and sells confectionery products in the United States, Canada, Mexico, and internationally. The company sells its products under the Tootsie Roll, Tootsie Fruit Roll, Tootsie Pops, Tootsie Mini Pops, Child's Play, Caramel Apple Pops, Charms, Blow-Pop, Charms Mini Pops, Cella's, Dots, Junior Mints, Charleston Chew, Sugar Daddy, Sugar Babies, Andes, Fluffy Stuff, Dubble Bubble, Razzles, Cry Baby, Nik-L-Nip, And Tutsi Pop trademarks. It sells its products directly to wholesale distributors of candy, food and groceries, supermarkets, variety stores, dollar stores, chain grocers, drug chains, discount chains, cooperative grocery associations, mass merchandisers, warehouse and membership club stores, vending machine operators, e-commerce merchants, on-line marketplaces, the U.S. military and fund-raising charitable organizations, as well as through food and grocery brokers. Tootsie Roll Industries, Inc. was founded in 1896 and is headquartered in Chicago, Illinois.

Q&A For Tootsie Roll Industries Stock

What is a current TR stock price?

Tootsie Roll Industries TR stock price today per share is 34.78 USD.

How to purchase Tootsie Roll Industries stock?

You can buy TR shares on the NYSE exchange. Contact your financial advisor to select a broker.

What is the ticker symbol for Tootsie Roll Industries?

The stock symbol or ticker of Tootsie Roll Industries is TR.

Which industry does the Tootsie Roll Industries company belong to?

The Tootsie Roll Industries industry is Confectioners.

How many shares does Tootsie Roll Industries have in circulation?

The max supply of Tootsie Roll Industries shares is 75.16M.

What is Tootsie Roll Industries Price to Earnings Ratio (PE Ratio)?

Tootsie Roll Industries PE Ratio is 27.60317400 now.

What was Tootsie Roll Industries earnings per share over the trailing 12 months (TTM)?

Tootsie Roll Industries EPS is 1.26 USD over the trailing 12 months.

Which sector does the Tootsie Roll Industries company belong to?

The Tootsie Roll Industries sector is Consumer Defensive.

Tootsie Roll Industries TR included in indexes

Name Name Price Price 24h%
7d chart
24h% & 7d
VOL Volume 24h low 24h high Volume
Name Name Price Price 24h%
7d chart
24h% & 7d
VOL Volume 24h low 24h high Volume
{{ item.symbol }} {{ item.name }} {{ item.symbol }} {{ item.country.toUpperCase() }} {{ item.price }} {{ item.price_usd }}
{{ item.change_pct }}
{{ item.volume }} {{ item.volume_usd }} {{ item.low }} {{ item.low_usd }} {{ item.high }} {{ item.high_usd }} {{ item.components_count }} {{ item.volume }} {{ item.volume_usd }}
us Horizon Kinetics ISE Wealth Ind RCH US 4189.11 USD —
-0.06
— — 4162.92 USD — 4194.53 USD — — — —
us US Tech US 700 Small Cap Index NQUS700SC US 3009.36 USD —
-0.47
— — 2982.52 USD — 3012.47 USD — — — —
us US Tech US Broad Dividend Achiev DAATR US 8778.75 USD —
-0.76
— — 8754.13 USD — 8813.43 USD — — — —
us NYSE Composite Index NYA US 24117.27 USD —
-0.65
— — — — — — — — —
us US Tech AlphaDEX Multi Cap Growt NQDXUSMLTCG US 3770.94 USD —
-0.28
— — 3736.98 USD — 3784.46 USD — — — —
us US Tech US Broad Dividend Achiev DAA US 4654.81 USD —
-0.76
— — 4641.75 USD — 4673.2 USD — — — —
$2.7T
Total marketcap
$40.02B
Total volume
BTC 60.03%   •   ETH 10.65%
Dominance
Select currency