Stanley Black & Decker

Stanley Black & Decker SWK Stock

$99.24   0.272807%
Add to favorites
Exchange
Market Cap
$14.99B
LOW - HIGH [24H]
$96.94 - $99.63
VOLUME [24H]
$1.48M
P/E Ratio
24.26
Earnings per share
$4.09
ISIN
US8545021011
Price   Prediction

Stanley Black & Decker Price Chart

Sorry, that's all we've gotfor now...

Stanley Black & Decker SWK Financial and Trading Overview

Stanley Black & Decker stock price 99.24 USD
Previous Close 98.97 USD
Open 97.68 USD
Bid 98.3 USD x 20000
Ask 98.64 USD x 20000
Day's Range 96.94 - 99.36 USD
52 Week Range 61.9 - 104.68 USD
Volume 325.37K USD
Avg. Volume 1.78M USD
Market Cap 14.9B USD
Beta (5Y Monthly) 1.17
PE Ratio (TTM) 24.11858
EPS (TTM) 4.09 USD
Forward Dividend & Yield 3.36 (3.40%)
Ex-Dividend Date September 8, 2026
1y Target Est 100 USD

SWK Valuation Measures

Enterprise Value 19.57B USD
Trailing P/E 24.11858
Forward P/E 15.640061
PEG Ratio (5 yr expected) 1.39
Price/Sales (ttm) 0.9770022
Price/Book (mrq) 1.6627896
Enterprise Value/Revenue 1.283
Enterprise Value/EBITDA 10.924

Trading Information

Stanley Black & Decker Stock Price History

Beta (5Y Monthly) 1.17
52-Week Change 40.96%
S&P500 52-Week Change 12.83%
52 Week High 104.68 USD
52 Week Low 61.9 USD
50-Day Moving Average 93.34 USD
200-Day Moving Average 84.97 USD

SWK Share Statistics

Avg. Volume (3 month) 1.78M USD
Avg. Daily Volume (10-Days) 1.24M USD
Shares Outstanding 151.02M
Float 150.52M
Short Ratio 4.22
% Held by Insiders 0.31%
% Held by Institutions 101.42%
Shares Short 7.28M
Short % of Float 5.51%
Short % of Shares Outstanding 4.82%

Dividends & Splits

Trailing Annual Dividend Rate 3.32
Trailing Annual Dividend Yield 3.35%
5 Year Average Dividend Yield 337.00%
Payout Ratio 0.8117
Last Split Factor 2:1

Financial Highlights

Fiscal Year

Fiscal Year Ends January 3, 2026
Most Recent Quarter (mrq) July 4, 2026
Next Fiscal Year End January 3, 2027

Profitability

Profit Margin 4.06%
Operating Margin (ttm) 8.44%
Gross Margin 32.21%
EBITDA Margin 11.74%

Management Effectiveness

Return on Assets (ttm) 3.79%
Return on Equity (ttm) 6.88%

Income Statement

Revenue (ttm) 15.25B USD
Revenue Per Share (ttm) 100.91 USD
Quarterly Revenue Growth (yoy) 0.40%
Gross Profit (ttm) 4.91B USD
EBITDA 1.79B USD
Net Income Avi to Common (ttm) 620.5M USD
Diluted EPS (ttm) 4.09
Quarterly Earnings Growth (yoy) 244.79%

Balance Sheet

Total Cash (mrq) 592.4M USD
Total Cash Per Share (mrq) 3.92 USD
Total Debt (mrq) 5.21B USD
Total Debt/Equity (mrq) 58.17 USD
Current Ratio (mrq) 1.432
Book Value Per Share (mrq) 59.325

Cash Flow Statement

Operating Cash Flow (ttm) 1.55B USD
Levered Free Cash Flow (ttm) 1.42B USD

Profile of Stanley Black & Decker

Country United States
State CT
City New Britain
Address 1000 Stanley Drive
ZIP 06053
Phone 860 225 5111
Website https://www.stanleyblackanddecker.com
Industry Tools & Accessories
Sector(s) Industrials
Full Time Employees 41000

Stanley Black & Decker, Inc. provides hand tools, power tools, outdoor products, and related accessories in the United States, Canada, Other Americas, Europe, and Asia. Its Tools & Outdoor segment offers professional grade corded and cordless electric power tools and equipment, including drills, impact wrenches and drivers, grinders, saws, routers, concrete prep and placement tools, and sanders; pneumatic tools and fasteners; corded and cordless electric power tools; household power tools, hand-held vacuums, and small appliances; leveling and layout tools, planes, hammers, demolition tools, clamps, vises, knives, saws, chisels, and industrial and automotive tools; drill, screwdriver, router bits, abrasives, saw blades, and threading products; tool boxes, sawhorses, medical cabinets, and engineered storage solutions; and electric and gas-powered lawn and garden products. This segment sells its products under the DEWALT, CRAFTSMAN, CUB CADET, STANLEY, BLACK+DECKER, and HUSTLER brands through retailers, third-party distributors, independent dealers, and a direct sales force. Its Industrial segment provides threaded fasteners, blind rivets and tools, blind inserts and tools, drawn arc weld studs and systems, engineered plastic and mechanical fasteners, self-piercing riveting systems, precision nut running systems, micro fasteners, high-strength structural fasteners, axel swage, latches, heat shields, pins, couplings, fitting, and other engineered products. This segment sells its products through direct sales force and third-party distributors to the automotive, manufacturing, electronics, construction, aerospace, and other industries. Stanley Black & Decker, Inc. has a strategic partnership with I4F Licensing Nv. The company was formerly known as The Stanley Works and changed its name to Stanley Black & Decker, Inc. in March 2010. The company was founded in 1843 and is headquartered in New Britain, Connecticut.

Q&A For Stanley Black & Decker Stock

What is a current SWK stock price?

Stanley Black & Decker SWK stock price today per share is 99.24 USD.

How to purchase Stanley Black & Decker stock?

You can buy SWK shares on the NYSE exchange. Contact your financial advisor to select a broker.

What is the ticker symbol for Stanley Black & Decker?

The stock symbol or ticker of Stanley Black & Decker is SWK.

Which industry does the Stanley Black & Decker company belong to?

The Stanley Black & Decker industry is Tools & Accessories.

How many shares does Stanley Black & Decker have in circulation?

The max supply of Stanley Black & Decker shares is 151.02M.

What is Stanley Black & Decker Price to Earnings Ratio (PE Ratio)?

Stanley Black & Decker PE Ratio is 24.26405700 now.

What was Stanley Black & Decker earnings per share over the trailing 12 months (TTM)?

Stanley Black & Decker EPS is 4.09 USD over the trailing 12 months.

Which sector does the Stanley Black & Decker company belong to?

The Stanley Black & Decker sector is Industrials.

Stanley Black & Decker SWK included in indexes

Name Name Price Price 24h%
7d chart
24h% & 7d
VOL Volume 24h low 24h high Volume
Name Name Price Price 24h%
7d chart
24h% & 7d
VOL Volume 24h low 24h high Volume
{{ item.symbol }} {{ item.name }} {{ item.symbol }} {{ item.country.toUpperCase() }} {{ item.price }} {{ item.price_usd }}
{{ item.change_pct }}
{{ item.volume }} {{ item.volume_usd }} {{ item.low }} {{ item.low_usd }} {{ item.high }} {{ item.high_usd }} {{ item.components_count }} {{ item.volume }} {{ item.volume_usd }}
us S&P 500 INDEX SPX US 7623.68 USD —
-0.52
2.77B USD — 7612.07 USD — 7660.15 USD — — 2.77B USD —
us S&P 500 (Yahoo.com) GSPC US 7623.68 USD —
-0.52
2.75B USD — 7612.07 USD — 7660.15 USD — — 2.75B USD —
us US Tech Global BuyBack Achievers DRBG US 3130.29 USD —
-0.35
— — 3116.69 USD — 3144.48 USD — — — —
us US Tech US Broad Dividend Achiev DAA US 4654.81 USD —
-0.76
— — 4641.75 USD — 4673.2 USD — — — —
us NYSE Composite Index NYA US 24117.27 USD —
-0.65
— — 24012.09 USD — 24179.85 USD — — — —
us US Tech Factor Family US Value I NQFFUSV US 2358.22 USD —
-1.09
— — 2353.89 USD — 2375.6 USD — — — —
us US Tech CRD Global Sustainabilit NQCRD US 1735.62 USD —
0
— — 1715.94 USD — 1757.95 USD — — — —
us US Tech US BuyBack Achievers Sel DRBS US 2340.09 USD —
+0.42
— — 2336.31 USD — 2349.71 USD — — — —
us US Tech US Broad Dividend Achiev DAATR US 8778.75 USD —
-0.76
— — 8754.13 USD — 8813.43 USD — — — —
us US Tech N America Inds Large Mid NQNA2000LMCADN US 2303.44 CAD 1709.29 USD
<0.01
— — 2303.44 CAD 1709.29 USD 2303.44 CAD 1709.29 USD — — —
us US Tech DM Ex Japan Large Mid Ca NQDMXJPLMAUD US 2100.38 AUD 1467.26 USD
<0.01
— — 2100.38 AUD 1467.26 USD 2100.38 AUD 1467.26 USD — — —
$2.73T
Total marketcap
$66.56B
Total volume
BTC 59.50%   •   ETH 10.63%
Dominance
Select currency