American Water Works

American Water Works AWK Stock

$142.75   -0.335122%
Add to favorites
Exchange
Market Cap
$28.37B
LOW - HIGH [24H]
$141.66 - $144.14
VOLUME [24H]
$1.98M
P/E Ratio
24.74
Earnings per share
$5.77
ISIN
US0304201033
Price   Prediction

American Water Works Price Chart

Sorry, that's all we've gotfor now...

American Water Works AWK Financial and Trading Overview

American Water Works stock price 142.75 USD
Previous Close 143.23 USD
Open 143 USD
Bid 142.46 USD x 20000
Ask 142.66 USD x 50000
Day's Range 142.08 - 144.14 USD
52 Week Range 120.57 - 144.14 USD
Volume 294.59K USD
Avg. Volume 2.11M USD
Market Cap 28.29B USD
Beta (5Y Monthly) 0.569
PE Ratio (TTM) 24.669844
EPS (TTM) 5.77 USD
Forward Dividend & Yield 3.58 (2.50%)
Ex-Dividend Date August 11, 2026
1y Target Est 140.36 USD

AWK Valuation Measures

Enterprise Value 44.3B USD
Trailing P/E 24.669844
Forward P/E 21.6796
PEG Ratio (5 yr expected) 2.39
Price/Sales (ttm) 5.353535
Price/Book (mrq) 2.42504
Enterprise Value/Revenue 8.385
Enterprise Value/EBITDA 15.209

Trading Information

American Water Works Stock Price History

Beta (5Y Monthly) 0.569
52-Week Change 1.15%
S&P500 52-Week Change 12.83%
52 Week High 144.14 USD
52 Week Low 120.57 USD
50-Day Moving Average 134.9 USD
200-Day Moving Average 132.02 USD

AWK Share Statistics

Avg. Volume (3 month) 2.11M USD
Avg. Daily Volume (10-Days) 1.84M USD
Shares Outstanding 198.73M
Float 198.32M
Short Ratio 7.34
% Held by Insiders 0.11%
% Held by Institutions 110.24%
Shares Short 13.78M
Short % of Float 8.90%
Short % of Shares Outstanding 6.94%

Dividends & Splits

Trailing Annual Dividend Rate 3.378
Trailing Annual Dividend Yield 2.35%
5 Year Average Dividend Yield 200.00%
Payout Ratio 0.5854
Last Split Factor

Financial Highlights

Fiscal Year

Fiscal Year Ends December 31, 2025
Most Recent Quarter (mrq) June 30, 2026
Next Fiscal Year End December 31, 2026

Profitability

Profit Margin 21.34%
Operating Margin (ttm) 40.66%
Gross Margin 61.46%
EBITDA Margin 55.12%

Management Effectiveness

Return on Assets (ttm) 3.51%
Return on Equity (ttm) 10.09%

Income Statement

Revenue (ttm) 5.28B USD
Revenue Per Share (ttm) 27.03 USD
Quarterly Revenue Growth (yoy) 6.20%
Gross Profit (ttm) 3.25B USD
EBITDA 2.91B USD
Net Income Avi to Common (ttm) 1.13B USD
Diluted EPS (ttm) 5.77
Quarterly Earnings Growth (yoy) 9.00%

Balance Sheet

Total Cash (mrq) 227M USD
Total Cash Per Share (mrq) 1.14 USD
Total Debt (mrq) 16.07B USD
Total Debt/Equity (mrq) 137.75 USD
Current Ratio (mrq) 0.523
Book Value Per Share (mrq) 58.698

Cash Flow Statement

Operating Cash Flow (ttm) 2.33B USD
Levered Free Cash Flow (ttm) -1785374976 USD

Profile of American Water Works

Country United States
State NJ
City Camden
Address 1 Water Street
ZIP 08102-1658
Phone 856 955 4001
Website https://www.amwater.com
Industry Utilities - Regulated Water
Sector(s) Utilities
Full Time Employees 7000

American Water Works Company, Inc., through its subsidiaries, provides water and wastewater services in the United States. It offers water and wastewater services on military installations; and undertakes contracts with municipal customers, primarily to operate and manage water and wastewater facilities, as well as offers other related services. The company also operates approximately 80 surface water treatment plants; 520 groundwater treatment plants; 170 wastewater treatment plants; 55,000 miles of transmission, distribution, and collection mains and pipes; 1,200 groundwater wells; 1,800 water and wastewater pumping stations; 1,100 treated water storage facilities; and 75 dams. In addition, it offers water and wastewater services to 14 states serving approximately 3.6 million active customers. The company serves residential customers; commercial customers, including food and beverage providers, commercial property developers and proprietors, and energy suppliers; fire service and private fire customers; industrial customers, such as large-scale manufacturers, mining, and production operations; public authorities comprising government buildings and other public sector facilities, such as schools and universities; and other utilities and community water and wastewater systems. The company was founded in 1886 and is headquartered in Camden, New Jersey.

Q&A For American Water Works Stock

What is a current AWK stock price?

American Water Works AWK stock price today per share is 142.75 USD.

How to purchase American Water Works stock?

You can buy AWK shares on the NYSE exchange. Contact your financial advisor to select a broker.

What is the ticker symbol for American Water Works?

The stock symbol or ticker of American Water Works is AWK.

Which industry does the American Water Works company belong to?

The American Water Works industry is Utilities - Regulated Water.

How many shares does American Water Works have in circulation?

The max supply of American Water Works shares is 198.73M.

What is American Water Works Price to Earnings Ratio (PE Ratio)?

American Water Works PE Ratio is 24.74003400 now.

What was American Water Works earnings per share over the trailing 12 months (TTM)?

American Water Works EPS is 5.77 USD over the trailing 12 months.

Which sector does the American Water Works company belong to?

The American Water Works sector is Utilities.

American Water Works AWK included in indexes

Name Name Price Price 24h%
7d chart
24h% & 7d
VOL Volume 24h low 24h high Volume
Name Name Price Price 24h%
7d chart
24h% & 7d
VOL Volume 24h low 24h high Volume
{{ item.symbol }} {{ item.name }} {{ item.symbol }} {{ item.country.toUpperCase() }} {{ item.price }} {{ item.price_usd }}
{{ item.change_pct }}
{{ item.volume }} {{ item.volume_usd }} {{ item.low }} {{ item.low_usd }} {{ item.high }} {{ item.high_usd }} {{ item.components_count }} {{ item.volume }} {{ item.volume_usd }}
us S&P 500 INDEX SPX US 7623.68 USD —
-0.52
2.77B USD — 7612.07 USD — 7660.15 USD — — 2.77B USD —
us S&P 500 (Yahoo.com) GSPC US 7623.68 USD —
-0.52
2.75B USD — 7612.07 USD — 7660.15 USD — — 2.75B USD —
us Dow Jones Composite Average DJA US 16366.42 USD —
-1.17
483.5M USD — 16282.86 USD — 16511.4 USD — — 483.5M USD —
us Dow Jones Utility Average DJU US 1098.09 USD —
-0.63
62.58M USD — 1093.81 USD — 1104.24 USD — — 62.58M USD —
us Dow Jones Utility Average Index DUX US 870.43 USD —
-100
45.28M USD — — — — — — 45.28M USD —
us US Tech US Price Setters Index NQPRCE US 3113.99 USD —
-1.01
— — 3105.63 USD — 3129.46 USD — — — —
us US Tech DM Ex Japan Large Mid Ca NQDMXJPLMAUD US 2100.38 AUD 1467.26 USD
<0.01
— — 2100.38 AUD 1467.26 USD 2100.38 AUD 1467.26 USD — — —
us ISE Clean Edge Water Index HHO US 439.33 USD —
-0.43
— — 435.62 USD — 440.07 USD — — — —
us PHLX Utility Sector UTY US 1089.34 USD —
-0.55
— — 1084.48 USD — 1094.74 USD — — — —
us NYSE Composite Index NYA US 24117.27 USD —
-0.65
— — 24012.09 USD — 24179.85 USD — — — —
us US Tech AlphaDEX Multi Cap Growt NQDXUSMLTCG US 3770.94 USD —
-0.28
— — 3736.98 USD — 3784.46 USD — — — —
us US Tech US Low Volatility Divide LVDA US 1363.68 USD —
-1.09
— — 1360.49 USD — 1377.83 USD — — — —
us US Tech US Broad Dividend Achiev DAA US 4654.81 USD —
-0.76
— — 4641.75 USD — 4673.2 USD — — — —
us Stlmt ID PHLX Utility Sector UUW US 905.13 USD —
+0.56
— — 905.13 USD — 905.13 USD — — — —
$2.73T
Total marketcap
$67.05B
Total volume
BTC 59.51%   •   ETH 10.64%
Dominance
Select currency